Cricket – opinions and facts

September 20, 2010
By

(This article was first published on Enterprise Software Doesn't Have to Suck, and kindly contributed to R-bloggers)

@zxaar's comments in a Cricinfo article prompted this post. He commented that - "He (Miandad) was not great outside of pakistan where he was helped by home umpires. Not a true great. Miadad's case states lie due to favour from umpires."



I'm an Indian cricket fan and grew up seeing Miandad snatch victory from India in a number of cricket matches. I never doubted his greatness, so I decided to analyze cricket data to accept or reject @zxaar's assertion. My analysis proves and bolsters Javed Miandad's greatness.

So I replied to @zxaar in the Cricinfo article -



@zxaar - I don't agree with your comment re: Miandad. You said - "He (Miandad) was not great outside of pakistan where he was helped by home umpires. Not a true great. Miadad's case states lie due to favour from umpires."
I analyzed Miandad's ODI performance and his record against all opponents, in all countries in the world indicate his greatness. My analysis is posted on http://www.rcasts.com/2010/09/cricket-opinions-and-facts.html

FYI, I'm an Indian cricket fan and vividly remember his last ball six against India, as well as his "Kiran More imitation". I wanted him out every time he played against us but, he was a champion, although from another team.




In fact, Miandad scored more # runs/match in One Day Cricket when he played outside Pakistan (see Table 1).

There is close correlation between "% Matches" and "% Runs" in Table 1 and Table 2, which indicates that he played equally well where-ever he played and who-ever he played against. In other words, he did not really favor a ground or a team. He was brutal against all teams, in every country he played.

Table 1: Javed Miandad's One Day Cricket record in various countries

Ground# Runs# MatchesRuns per Match% Matches% Runs
Australia18955733.225%26%
England7022133.49%10%
India4681531.27%6%
New Zealand356939.64%5%
Pakistan19746530.429%27%
South Africa225637.53%3%
Sri Lanka199633.23%3%
United Arab Emirates10523430.915%14%
West Indies338937.64%5%



Table 2: Javed Miandad's One Day Cricket record against various countries

Opponent# Runs# MatchesRuns per Match% Matches% Runs
Australia10043231.414%14%
England9882638.012%13%
India11733335.515%16%
New Zealand6932330.110%9%
South Africa145348.31%2%
Sri Lanka11113432.715%15%
West Indies19286330.628%26%
Zimbabwe263643.83%4%

Note: I've removed records for countries where or against whom he did not bat or played only 1 match.

To leave a comment for the author, please follow the link and comment on his blog: Enterprise Software Doesn't Have to Suck.

R-bloggers.com offers daily e-mail updates about R news and tutorials on topics such as: visualization (ggplot2, Boxplots, maps, animation), programming (RStudio, Sweave, LaTeX, SQL, Eclipse, git, hadoop, Web Scraping) statistics (regression, PCA, time series, trading) and more...



If you got this far, why not subscribe for updates from the site? Choose your flavor: e-mail, twitter, RSS, or facebook...

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.